Privacy Policy

Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21’s Privacy Policy

The Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 is committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21's online activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. The Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Museum, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21

If you choose to send the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. The Museum does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Museum are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth or credit card numbers, through non-secure electronic means. Personal information from emails or completed feedback may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes.

Third-Party Social Media

The Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on the Museum’s servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. The Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 uses: Facebook, Twitter, YouTube.

Personal information that you provide to the Museum via social media account(s) is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes,” retweets) between you and the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our rules of engagement will also be deleted.

Improving your Experience on the Museum’s Websites Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

The Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 uses sessional or persistent digital markers on some portions of its website. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21’s Web server. The digital markers used do not allow the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21’s website.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21’s website.

The Museum uses Google to improve its web site. When your computer requests a Web page, our institution collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited

The information collected is disclosed to Google, an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider's servers in order to help safeguard your privacy.

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting.

Using Files Located on Non-Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 servers.

To improve the functionality of our websites certain files (such as open source libraries, images, and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or Content Delivery Network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files.

Providing Content in Our Official Languages

The Official Languages Act, the Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and Treasury Board policy requirements establish when the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 uses both English and French to provide services to or communicate with members of the public. When there is no obligation to provide these in both official languages, content may be available in one official language only. Information provided by entities not subject to the Official Languages Act is in the language(s) provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our website visitors.

Children

Children should use the Museum's website with the approval of a parent or guardian. Where appropriate, the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 will specifically instruct children not to submit personal information on our website.

Linking to Non-Museum Websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. The Museum is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content. The Museum does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Museum sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act and the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-Museum websites before providing personal information.

Ownership and Usage of Content Provided on This Site

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by the Museum for the purpose of providing Canadians with access to information and our collections. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes and in any format provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Ensure the content is owned by the Museum. The Museum cannot transfer permission of licensed material. For more information, please contact Jennifer Hevenor, Collection Manager, by 902-420-5309 or email: jhevenor@pier21.ca.
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at (include the URL where original document is available).
  • Please inform Jennifer Hevenor, Collection Manager, by 902-420-5309 or email: jhevenor@pier21.ca of any image use.

Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from the Collection Manager. To obtain permission to reproduce materials on this site for commercial purposes, please contact Jennifer Hevenor, Collection Manager, by 902-420-5309 or email: jhevenor@pier21.ca.

Some of the content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party. Where information has been produced or copyright is not held by the Museum, the materials are protected under the Copyright Act, and international agreements. To obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact: Jennifer Hevenor, Collection Manager, by 902-420-5309 or email: jhevenor@pier21.ca.

Additional Information

Questions or comments about the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21’s privacy practices should be directed to: Jennifer Tramble
Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21
1055 Marginal Road
Halifax, NS B3H 4P7
Tel: 902-425-2320
E-mail: jtramble@pier21.ca

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.